Posted by: Lipstick Piggy | November 1, 2008

US Military Loss of Life that May Shock You

I was quite surprised at these facts about Military deaths under Dems and Reps.  Are you surprised by them?

 

Comment by Pathfinder Patriot

Get your facts straight.
The annual fatalities of military members while actively serving in the armed forces from 1980 through 2006 – by any cause.

1980 ………. 2,392 ( Carter Year )

1981 ………. 2,380 ( Reagan Year)
1984 ………. 1,999 ( Reagan Year)
1988 ………. 1,819 ( Reagan Year)

1989 ………. 1,636 ( George H W Year )
1990 ………. 1,508 ( George H W Year )
1991 ………. 1,787 ( George H W Year )
1992 ………. 1,293 ( George H W Year )

1993 ………. 1,213 ( Clinton Year)
1994 ………. 1,075 ( Clinton Year)
1995 ………. 2,465 ( Clinton Year)
1996 ………. 2,318 ( Clinton Year)
1997 ………. 817 ( Clinton Year)
1998 ………. 2,252 ( Clinton Year)
1999 ………. 1,984 ( Clinton Year)
2000 ……… 1,983 ( Clinton Year)

2001 ………. 890 ( George W Year)
2002 ……… 1,007 ( George W Year)
2003 ………. 1,410 ( George W Year)
2004 ………. 1,887 ( George W Year)
2005 ………. 919 ( George W Year)
2006……….. 920 ( George W Year)
2007………… 899 ( George W Year)

Clinton years (1993-2000): 14,107 deaths
George W years (2001-2007): 7,932 deaths

If you are surprised when you look at these figures, so was I. These figures mean that the loss from the two latest conflicts in the Middle East are LESS than the loss of military personnel during Bill Clinton’s presidency … When America wasn’t even involved in a war!
(These statistics are published by Congressional Research Service, and they may be confirmed by anyone at: http://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/natsec/RL32492.pdf)

“History does not entrust the care of freedom to the weak or timid.” – Dwight D. Eisenhower

Advertisements

Responses

  1. […] US Military Loss of Life that May Shock You I was quite surprised at these facts about Military deaths under Dems and Reps.  Are you surprised by them?   Comment by Pathfinder Patriot Get your facts straight. The annual fatalities of military members while actively serving in the armed forces from 1980 through 2006 – by any cause. 1980 ………. 2,392 ( Carter Year ) 1981 ………. 2,380 ( Reagan Year) 1984 ………. 1,999 ( Reagan Year) 1988 ………. 1,819 ( Reagan Year) 1989 ………. 1,636 ( George H W Year ) 1990 ………. 1,508 ( George H W Year ) 1991 ………. 1,787 ( George H W Year ) 1992 ………. 1,293 ( George H W Year ) 1993 ………. 1,213 ( Clinton Year) 1994 ………. 1,075 ( Clinton Year) 1995 ………. 2,465 ( Clinton Year) 1996 ………. 2,318 ( Clinton Year) 1997 ………. 817 ( Clinton Year) 1998 ………. 2,252 ( Clinton Year) 1999 ………. 1,984 ( Clinton Year) 2000 ……… 1,983 ( Clinton Year) 2001 ………. 890 ( George W Year) 2002 ……… 1,007 ( George W Year) 2003 ………. 1,410 ( George W Year) 2004 ………. 1,887 ( George W Year) 2005 ………. 919 ( George W Year) 2006……….. 920 ( George W Year) 2007………… 899 ( George W Year) Clinton years (1993-2000): 14,107 deaths George W years (2001-2007): 7,932 deaths If you are surprised when you look at these figures, so was I. These […] […]

  2. I don’t know if you know this but those statistics are wrong. Actually that is a “eRumor” that’s been going around. Just think about isn’t weird that during the Clinton years there are more deaths, than during Bush’s year WHERE WE ARE IN TWO WARS?

    Here is a site that examples that this false info.

    http://www.truthorfiction.com/rumors/m/military-deaths.htm

    Also 2008 is over yet, Bush’s presidency is over yet, and we are still in two wars.

  3. I just stopped by your blog and thought I would say hello. I like your site design. Looking forward to reading more down the road.

  4. A friend of mine just emailed me one of your articles from a while back. I read that one a few more. Really enjoy your blog. Thanks

  5. Nice writing style. I look forward to reading more in the future.

  6. Hello.

    I like your site and wanted to know if you would be interested in exchanging blogroll links.

    Thanks in advance

  7. I took a look at the site you put in your post and you can see that the numbers in your post don’t match up with the numbers in the CRS Report for Congress (the link you provided)

    Clinton
    Year-Deaths
    1993- 1,213
    1994- 1,075
    1995- 1,040
    1996- 974
    1997- 817
    1998- 827
    1999- 796
    2000- 758
    TOTAL-7500

    Bush
    Year-Death
    2001-891
    2002- 999
    2003- 1,228
    2004- 1,874
    2005- 1,942
    2006- 1,858
    TOTAL-8792

    As you can see from 2001-2006 there were 8,792 deaths compared to Clintons whole terms totaling 7.500. Also that report doesn’t show the year 2007 or 2008

    2007-1,950
    http://siadapp.dmdc.osd.mil/personnel/CASUALTY/Death_Rates.pdf

  8. hmmm… They were provided by another one of our bloggers that don’t want to post directly. I’ll go look too. thanks. I get so much email these days of requests to share blogrolls, post articles, etc. And trying to do the work for McCain-Palin — these last few weeks have been a challenge.

    Let me go back to them and check their numbers. I like to give people the benefit of the doubt.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: